Past Governors of Lagos State

  • Brigadier Mobolaji Johnson

    Brigadier Mobolaji Johnson

    Tenure: 28 May 1967 – July 1975
    Party: [Military]

  • Commodore Adekunle Lawal

    Commodore Adekunle Lawal

    Tenure: July 1975 – 1977
    Party: [Military]

  • Commodore Ndubuisi Kanu

    Commodore Ndubuisi Kanu

    Tenure: 1977 – July 1978
    Party: [Military]

  • Commodore Ebitu Ukiwe

    Commodore Ebitu Ukiwe

    Tenure: July 1978 – October 1979
    Party: [Military]

  • Alhaji Lateef Jakande

    Alhaji Lateef Jakande

    Tenure: October 1979 – December 1983
    Party: Unity Party of Nigeria - UPN

  • Air Commodore Gbolahan Mudasiru

    Air Commodore Gbolahan Mudasiru

    Tenure: January 1984 – 1986
    Party: [Military]

  • Navy Captain Mike Akhigbe

    Navy Captain Mike Akhigbe

    Tenure: 1986 – July 1988
    Party: [Military]

  • Brigadier General Raji Rasaki

    Brigadier General Raji Rasaki

    Tenure: July 1988 – January 1992
    Party: [Military]

  • Sir Michael Otedola

    Sir Michael Otedola

    Tenure: January 1992 – November 1993
    Party: National Republican Congress (NRC)

  • Colonel Olagunsoye Oyinlola

    Colonel Olagunsoye Oyinlola

    Tenure: 9 December 1993 – 22 August 1996
    Party: [Military]

  • Colonel Mohammed Buba Marwa

    Colonel Mohammed Buba Marwa

    Tenure: 22 Aug 1996 – 29 May 1999
    Party: [Military]

  • Asiwaju Bola Tinubu

    Asiwaju Bola Ahmed Tinubu

    Tenure: 29 May 1999 – 29 May 2007
    Party: Alliance For Democracy

  • Mr Babatunde Fashola SAN

    Mr Babatunde Fashola SAN

    Tenure: 29 May 2007 – 29 May 2015
    Party: All Progressives Congress

 

0
0
0
s2sdefault